PRIVACY POLICY

 

We would like to welcome you to prologicsystems.com. At Pro Logic Systems (“Pro Logic”), we are proud to deliver top of the line solutions and services with a relentless pursuit of customer satisfaction. As part of this pursuit, we are committed to protecting the privacy of individuals and companies who interact with us, and we take your online safety very seriously. In order to provide you with the best customer service and overall experience, we collect certain identifying information from your visits to prologicsystems.com. We strive to protect the security and privacy of any personal data you provide to us and will only use such information as we have described herein:

 

Scope of This Privacy Policy

 

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you of our policies and procedures regarding how your personal information will be collected and utilized throughout your interaction with prologicsystems.com, as well as the steps we have taken to protect and secure your personal information. This Policy also details our privacy practices related to Pro Logic marketing, advertising, and events, and interactions with visitors to its site.

 

Your Consent
 

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. BY ACCESSING 

PROLOGICSYSTEMS.COM (“THE WEBSITE”) AND/OR PROVIDING INFORMATION TO US, YOU ARE ACCEPTING THE PRACTICES DESCRIBED HEREIN AND YOUR ARE CONSENTING TO THE COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA AS SET FORTH IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION, USE, AND/OR DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA AS SET FORTH IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE PROLOGICSYSTEMS.COM.

 

Reserve the Right to Update or Modify

 

We reserve the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy, at any time, and without prior notice. These changes will only apply to personal data we collect after we have posted the revised Privacy Policy. Your use of the Website following any such change constitutes your agreement that all personal data collected from or about you through this the Website after the revised Privacy Policy is posted will be subject to the terms of the revised Privacy Policy. For this reason, it is important to review this Privacy Policy regularly. Pro Logic reserves the right to update and/or modify these this Privacy Policy at any time, without prior notice. If you use the Website after any updates and/or modifications, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy. Therefore, we recommend that you keep yourself updated with any changes made to this Privacy Policy

 

PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED FROM THE WEBSITE USERS


Pro Logic allows users to access the Website in order to learn about Pro Logic and its offerings, or to utilize the services it provides. We receive, collect, and store information provided us by the Website Users with the goal of providing an efficient, meaningful, and customized experience. Personal Data may be freely provided by the Website User. Usage data may be collected automatically when using the Website. You can choose not to provide certain information, but if you choose not to provide the information we request, you may not be unable to take full advantage of the services and features we provide.  

 

A. Information Pro Logic Collects:

 

  1. Personal data – pertains to information that may be used to readily identify, contact, or locate a specific person, such as: name, address, email address, or telephone number. We do not consider Personal data to include information that has been de-identified (i.e. disconnected from other information) or aggregated so that it does not allow a third party to easily identify a specific individual. When you register on our website, choose to contact Pro Logic via the website, request additional information, or access our services, you will be required to provide personal data, including, but not limited to, your name and email address, relevant organization affiliation company, and/or other identifying information.

  2.  Usage data – pertains to information that could be used to personally identify a user, but is not necessarily used to do so, and certain non-identifiable information that we, or our third-party service providers may collect through a variety of technologies (e.g. log files, cookies, tags, beacons, etc) that automatically or passively collect certain information from users as they visit or interact with the Website or receive services. Usage data includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser types, user operating systems, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages (i.e. postal code, city or zip code), and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the website, track users’ movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. In particular, we collect information about the manner in which the website is used, and the device used to access the website and to collect date to improve the performance and features of the website. Usage data collected is also used to compile overall statistics. These statistics help us decide which products and services best serve our customers and guests. Usage data is not necessarily associated with Personal data. If we associate Usage data with Personal data, we will treat it as Personal data. 

  3. Offline data – pertains to personal data that is collected from you offline, such as through email, text messages, and/or phone calls. We will treat any offline collection, use, and disclosure of personal data in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy. 

  4. Supplemental data - To serve you better, we may also supplement the information we collect through the Website with information that is publicly available, such as information based on your address, zip code or information you submit in a public forum. We may also supplement the information we collect through the Website within information we receive from third party websites.

 

B. Why and How We Collect This Information

 

We collect your Personal data, Usage data, and other information to enhance the quality of your experience during your visit to the Website and will not sell or loan this information to any third parties. Generally, the information we collect using your Web browser does not identify you personally. In certain circumstances, we may display testimonials from customers based on feedback and comments provided to us and identify customers and affiliated companies by name. Except as agreed by you and under the terms of this Policy, or as required by law, we will not share your information with third parties. We may store certain data regarding account registration or engagement or purchase of services with third parties, but employees of such third parties do not have access to your information. 

 

We also, from time to time, may receive this information about you from third party sources, including partners with which we offer co-branded services or engage in joint marketing activities, and publicly available sources such as social media websites.in order to track and measure the performance of our marketing efforts. These third parties may use cookies and other similar technologies and may receive anonymous information about your browsing and buying activity on prologicsystems.com. Any information these third parties collect via cookies and other similar technologies is not linked to any personal data we collect.  

 

Cookies are small text files placed in visitors’ web browsers to store their preferences or provide certain functionality. We use both session and persistent cookies. Cookies enable us to track and target the interests of our users in the aggregate by analyzing popular areas and products to enhance future experiences on our site. Cookies do not cause damage to your computer systems or files, and only the web site that transferred a specific cookie to you can read, modify or delete such cookie. Your browser has options to accept, reject or provide you with notice when a cookie is sent, and you are not required to accept our cookies when you visit prologicsystems.com, but without these identifier files you will not be able to take full advantage of the services and features we provide. 

 

We use Google Analytics software and tools for tracking visitors and aggregating information about the traffic to our websites. Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google LLC (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Website, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services. Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. The Google Analytics privacy policy can be found at https://policies.google.com/privacy. You can learn more about how to opt out of tracking in Google Analytics at: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

 

C. Shared Personal data

 

We will not sell, rent, trade, license, or otherwise disclose your personal data to anyone, except as follows:

 

We will share your personal customer information only with our agents, representatives, service providers, marketing partners and affiliates, and contractors for limited purposes, including, but not limited to, performing services on our behalf, offering certain products and services in connection with prologicsystems.com, communicating to customers, providing customer services, storing, enhancing and improving clients’ experiences, enabling access to our partners’ websites, and preventing fraud and competing payment method processing. Pro Logic Systems requires that these parties agree to protect the confidentiality of such information and to comply in all respects with the Privacy Policy. 

 

  1. Service Providers are companies and organizations that perform services on our behalf such as credit card processing services, data storage services, and web hosting services, or that help us market our products and services, such as third-party email marketing companies. They may have access to personal data needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes. Any information disclosed to them is solely to help in their provision of services to us.

  2. Marketing Partners and Affiliates are third parties who we have a business relationship with. 

 

D. Compliance With Laws, Safety, Security, Technical Support, and Our and Other’s Rights

 

If, in good faith, we believe disclosure is appropriate to comply with the law, a court order or a subpoena, or if we believe it to be reasonably necessary to protect the safety of any person, to address fraud or identity theft, security, technical issues, or to protect our own rights or property or the rights, property or safety of our users or others, we may be required to disclose the information required to comply as such.  

 

E. Social Media Use


Features on the Website may allow you to share your information with others by publicly posting that information on the Website and/or sharing that information by electronic communication methods including, but not limited to, email, Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, or LinkedIn. To the extent that you choose to share any such information, it is no longer considered personal data and is not covered by this Privacy Policy.  Your interactions with those features are governed by the privacy policies of the companies that provide them.

 

F. Applicability to Other Agreement Users and Pro Logic Systems


We reserve the right to disclose your personal data as described in any agreement or any other agreement between you and Pro Logic Systems. 

 

G. Choices You Have

 

We want you to know that you have a choice about how we collect, use, and disseminate your personal data. You can always choose not to provide information, even though it might be needed to take advantage of the Website services and features. Pro Logic’s customers and guests Website Users are provided with privacy features and options which will allow them to make some choices about the privacy of their personal data.  Furthermore, Website Users will have the option to be excluded from our offers and promotions and/or to be excluded from sharing personal data with any authorized third party. 

 

H. Compliance with Laws and Law Enforcement 

 

Pro Logic may preserve and has the right to disclose any information about you or your use of our website without your prior permission if we have a good faith belief that such action is necessary to: 1) protect and defend the rights, property, or safety of Pro Logic or its employees, affiliates, other users of the website, or the public; or 2) to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process, court order, subpoena, or a law enforcement agency or other governmental request.

 

 

SECURITY, CONFIDENTIALITY, AND LEGAL RIGHTS
 

A. Usage. 

 

We utilize commercially reasonable, physical, electronic, technological, and administrative security measures and procedures to safeguard your personal data from unauthorized or accidental access, use, destruction, modification and/or disclosure. Although we take commercially reasonable precautions to provide a level of security appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal data we collect, we cannot guarantee the security of information provided over the Internet or stored in our databases. 

 

B. Links to Third Party Websites

 

The Website may contain links to Websites operated by other companies, including Websites operated by our third-party service providers, our Marketing Partners, and other third parties. This Privacy Policy only applies to activities conducted and personal data collected on prologicsystems.com. Other websites may have their own policies regarding privacy and security, and you are encouraged to review those respective policies before you use and access them. 

 

C. Protecting Children


We do not knowingly or intentionally collect personal data about anyone under the age of 18. Anyone under the age of 18 should not use prologicsystems.com. Our goal is to comply with applicable laws and regulations relating to collection and use of information from children, including the federal Children's Online Privacy Protection Act. If you believe that we have received information from a child, please notify us immediately by info@prologicsystems.com, and we will remove that information from our database.

 

D. Objection to Processing 

 

A Website User may, at any time, object to our processing of his or her data. We will stop all processing of customer data, if the objection was raised with respect to direct marketing purposes. If an objection was raised with respect to processing of data that is essential to the performance of our duties with respect to services provided, we will no longer be able to provide the services to our customer.

 

E. Erasure 

 

Website Users have the right to request their data to be erased from our system. We will comply with a request to erase all customer data, even though this means we will no longer be able to serve this individual as a customer, and all services and products will be revoked. We will also not erase any data that was posted on a third-party service and which the individual is able to erase on their own. Finally, an affiliate party that has requested the data of this customer (such as an entity that has provided the customer with one of our products) and already gained access to customer data in the past will need to be contacted separately by the customer.

 

F. Access to User Data

 

Website Users have the right to learn if data is being processed by Pro Logic, obtain disclosure regarding certain aspects of the processing and obtain a copy of the data undergoing processing.

 

G. Rectification

 

Website Users have the right to verify the accuracy of their data and ask for it to be updated or corrected.

 

H. Governing Law


This Privacy Policy is governed under the laws of the State of Florida without regard to its conflicts of law provisions.

 

I. California and European Union Policies

 

  1. California Policy - If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal data by Pro Logic or its affiliates to a third party for the third party’s direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, you may contact us at info@prologicsystems.com.But, again, it is our policy not to provide your Personal data to third parties for their or others’ marketing purposes.

  2. European Union Privacy - If our processing of your information is subject to the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”), we will use your information according to the following lawful bases for processing. If you feel that our handling of your personal data has not met the requirements of the GDPR, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant EU supervisory authority.

 

J. Legal Basis of Processing

 

Pro Logic may process Personal Data relating to Website users if one of the following applies:

  1. Consent. Website Users have given their consent for one or more specific purposes. Website Users have the right to object to the processing of their Data if the processing is carried out on a legal basis other than consent. Nevertheless, under some legislations Pro Logic may be allowed to process Personal Data until the User objects to such processing (“opt-out”), without having to rely on consent or any other of the following legal bases. This, however, does not apply, whenever the processing of Personal Data is subject to European data protection law.

  2. Contractual. Provision of data is necessary for the performance of an agreement with the User and/or for any pre-contractual obligations thereof. Personal Data collected for purposes related to the performance of a contract between Pro Logic and the User shall be retained until such contract has been fully performed. 

  3. Legal Obligation. Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which Pro Logic is subject.

  4. Public Interest or Official Authority. Processing is related to a task that is carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in Pro Logic.

  5. Legitimate Interest. Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Pro Logic or by a third party.

 

K. Contact Information.

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

 

Pro Logic Systems
14411 Commerce Way

Suite 400
Miami Lakes, FL 33016

305-824-8648

info@prologicsystems.com

Get In Touch

A Pro Logic Systems representative is ready to discuss your IT needs and how we can help.

Stay Connected

Sign up to get notified about our local events.

We do not send spam or share your email.

Pro Logic Systems

Pro Logic is a client focused solutions provider that architects and delivers agile, efficient next generation infrastructure and cloud solutions.

Contact

Pro Logic Systems
14411 Commerce Way, Suite 400
Miami Lakes, Fl, 33016, USA

  • Follow Us on Facebook
  • Follow Us on LinkedIn
  • Follow Us on Instagram

© 2020 Pro Logic Systems  All Rights Reserved.